Is Snaktastic Salt & Vinegar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- vinegar flavour seasoning lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
47% Potato Flakes, 27% High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt and Vinegar Flavour Seasoning Lactose (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate; Acids: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid; Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Allergy Advice
Check Snaktastic Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snaktastic Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

