Is Snaktastic Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar extract
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- vinegar flavour seasoning lactose
- natural flavouring
barley malt vinegar extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
47% Potato Flakes, 27% High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt and Vinegar Flavour Seasoning Lactose (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate; Acids: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid; Maltodextrin, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Allergy Advice
Check Snaktastic Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snaktastic Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


