Is Snaktastic Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sweet whey powder
- milk
- sour cream powder
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
45% Potato Powder, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed In Varying Proportions), Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sour Cream Powder, Onion Powder, Sweet Whey Powder, Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Acids (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Spices, Spice Extract. Contains Whey and Milk. It may also contain Cereals including Gluten.
Check Snaktastic Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snaktastic Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


