Is Snaktastic Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- sweet whey powder
- sour cream powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
45% Potato Powder, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed In Varying Proportions), Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sour Cream Powder, Onion Powder, Sweet Whey Powder, Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Acids (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Spices, Spice Extract. Contains Whey and Milk. It may also contain Cereals including Gluten.
Check Snaktastic Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snaktastic Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


