Is Snap’d Grab Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • whey permeate powder
  • cheese seasoning
  • lecithins
  • lactic acid

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sunflower oil (antioxidant {tocopherol-rich extract}), starch, dehydrated potatoes, cheese seasoning (whey permeate powder {milk}, maltodextrin, salt, cheese powder {milk} (0.5%), buttermilk powder {milk}, onion powder, flavourings, acidity regulators {citric acid, lactic acid}), sugar, yeast extract, garlic powder, rapeseed oil, colour {paprika extract}), cheese {milk} (4.2%), oat fibre, sugar, salt, raising agents {ammonium carbonates}, acids {citric acid, lactic acid}, emulsifiers {lecithins}, colours {curcumin, annatto norbixin, paprika extract}.

Check Snap’d Grab Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go