Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with layered aromatics and soft, springy strands; tender slices provide a contrast in texture. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or comforting dinner, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally noting variability in seasoning or portion size across packages and occasional leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice noodles: rice, tapioca starch, sugar, salt, and cellulose gum. Soup base: salt, sugar, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, and alcohol]), spice blend* (spices, garlic and onion), silicone dioxide (to prevent caking), artificial flavorings, citric acid and caramel color. Flavoring oil: soybean oil, spice and onion extracts, flavorings and artificial flavorings, and oleoresin paprika. Vegetable pack: carrot*, cabbage*, green onion*, onion* and coriander*.

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftTenderOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go