Is Snappy Ginger Granola - Ginger Oat Clusters with Raisins & White Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • butter with natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Sugar, Molasses, Water, Butter With Natural Flavor (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Raisins, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Buttermilk, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor

Check Snappy Ginger Granola - Ginger Oat Clusters with Raisins & White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snappy Ginger Granola - Ginger Oat Clusters with Raisins & White Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking