Is SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE MIX Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • self-rising enriched flour bleached
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

self-rising enriched flour bleached

Dietitian note

Self rising flour is flour in which salt and baking powder have already been mixed. The flour base is typically all-purpose flour, which is made from wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELF-RISING ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED ((WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR AND CINNAMON.

Check SNICKERDOODLE COOKIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking