Is Snickerdoodle Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter emulsion

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pastry flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), shortening (interesterified soybean oil, water, pasteurized eggs), propylene glycol, salt, sodium silicoaluminate, artificial flavors, vanilla, water, cinnamon, propylene glycol, baking soda, sodium bicarbonate, butter emulsion (water, soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors), xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin, egg, wheat, soy, milk

Check Snickerdoodle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetCinnamonButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingGarnishing