Is Snickerdoodle Cookies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • pastry flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pastry flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), shortening (interesterified soybean oil, water, pasteurized eggs), propylene glycol, salt, sodium silicoaluminate, artificial flavors, vanilla, water, cinnamon, propylene glycol, baking soda, sodium bicarbonate, butter emulsion (water, soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors), xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin, egg, wheat, soy, milk

Check Snickerdoodle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetCinnamonButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingGarnishing