Is Snickerdoodle Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Palm Oil,Contains 2% Or Less: Canola Oil,Cinnamon,Distilled Monoglycerides,Eggs,Fructose,Invert Sugar,Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate,Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean,Palm,Cottonseed Oil]),Margarine (soy Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Salt,Mono- & Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Benzoate [preservative],Natural Flavor,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene),Natural Flavor,Salt,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Water,Whey Protein Concentrate,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Snickerdoodle Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snickerdoodle Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go