Is Snickerdoodle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • 2% of partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CINNAMON, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN BLEND. VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3). PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6). D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5). CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Snickerdoodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Snacking