Is Snickerdoodle Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • 2% of partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

2% of partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CINNAMON, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN BLEND. VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3). PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6). D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5). CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Snickerdoodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Snacking