Is Snickers Chocolate Bar Iced Confectionery Multipack 53ml x6 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream 6
- milk solids
- natural flavours
- 471
- 477
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Roasted Peanuts, Vegetable Oil, Cream 6%, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 477, 471), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers, Salt, Thickener, Natural Flavours, View More
Check Snickers Chocolate Bar Iced Confectionery Multipack 53ml x6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Chocolate Bar Iced Confectionery Multipack 53ml x6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Snickers Chocolate Bar Iced Confectionery Multipack 53ml x6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


