Is Snickers Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Snickers Bars (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin], Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor), Water, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Eggs, Salt, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid (preservative), Yellow 6. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Peanuts and Soy. IT may also contain Macadamia and other Tree Nuts.

Check Snickers Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping