Is Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- hydrogenated soya fat
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Fat, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Hydrogenated Soya Fat, Palm Fat, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Antioxidant (E306), Starch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


