Is Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Duo Bars 4 x 36.5g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soya
  • hydrogenated soya fat

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Lactose (MILK), Sunflower Oil, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), MILK Fat, Hydrogenated SOYA Fat, Salt, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Antioxidant (E306). (May Contain: EGG, Other NUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.

Check Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Duo Bars 4 x 36.5g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Duo Bars 4 x 36.5g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking