Is Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectants
  • glycerol
  • dextrose

humectants

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Milk Fat, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Hydrogenated Soya Fat, Palm Fat, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Antioxidant (E306), Starch, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snickers Creamy Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Snack Bar Duo is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast