Is Snickers Ice Cream Minis with m&m's minis Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • lactose
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, PEANUTS, LK, CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, LACTOSE; LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA, WHEY, COCOA UTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, ARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, LLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 KE), DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, PRYLIC ACID, GUM ACACIA LERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS MILK, PEANUTS, SOY. May CONTAIN TREE NUTS, WHEAT

Check Snickers Ice Cream Minis with m&m's minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.