Is SNICKERS, PEANUT BUTTER EGG Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SALT, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PEANUTS INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% - PALM OIL, BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check SNICKERS, PEANUT BUTTER EGG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERS, PEANUT BUTTER EGG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


