Is SNICKERS, TWIX, SKITTLES, STARBURST & MILKY WAY Assorted Chocolate & Fruity Easter Candy 235 Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, skim milk, chocolate, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, artificial flavor), corn syrup, sugar, vegetable oil (hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil), skim milk, less than 2% - milkfat, cocoa powder processed with alkali, barley malt extract, lactose, salt, egg whites, chocolate, artificial flavor, 2: milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin), peanuts, palm oil, artificial flavor, 3: sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2% - citric acid, tapioca dextrin, gelatin, apple juice from concentrate, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, colors (red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1), : sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2%: citric acid, colors (titanium dioxide, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, red 40, yellow 6, blue 1), sodium citrate, carnauba wax, 5: milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, pgpr, artificial flavors), enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, less than 2% - salt, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, baking soda, artificial flavor
Check SNICKERS, TWIX, SKITTLES, STARBURST & MILKY WAY Assorted Chocolate & Fruity Easter Candy 235 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERS, TWIX, SKITTLES, STARBURST & MILKY WAY Assorted Chocolate & Fruity Easter Candy 235 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


