Is snickers Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk fat
- skim milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mil Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecitin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor
Check snickers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open snickers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
SNICKERS Ice Cream Bars - Vanilla Ice Cream & Chocolate
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Snickers Ice Cream Bar - 2.8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Bar


