Is Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sno-Caps nonpareils semi-sweet chocolate is a classic movie theater treat loved by many. With 25% less fat than leading chocolate brands, it is a guilt-free indulgence. These chocolate treats are made with no artificial flavors or colors, ensuring a pure and satisfying taste. Sno-Caps are versatile and can be used as a topping for various desserts, including ice cream, shakes, baked goods, and gingerbread houses. They are perfect for snacking, baking, parties, and more. The 31 oz (878 g) packaging ensures you have plenty of Sno-Caps to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, milkfat, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sugar, corn starch, carnauba wax, confectioner's glaze (lac-resin)

Check Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g) is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping