Is Snow Fruit Whipped Topping Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipped Icing (water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed], Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Artificial Flavor, Salt, To Preserve Freshness [potassium Sorbate], Soy Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg, Peanut, Tree Nuts and Sesame.
Check Snow Fruit Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snow Fruit Whipped Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


