Is Snow Fruit Whipped Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipped Icing (water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed], Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Artificial Flavor, Salt, To Preserve Freshness [potassium Sorbate], Soy Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg, Peanut, Tree Nuts and Sesame.

Check Snow Fruit Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing