Is Snowballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • compound milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (60%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (includes Wheat, Preservative (223) (Sulphites)], Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Compound Milk Chocolate (36%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat), Emulsifiers (492), (322) (Soy), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Salt, Flavour), Desiccated Coconut, [includes Preservative (223) (Sulphites)], Raising Aids (Soy, Sulphites)

Check Snowballs against your own diets in the app.