Is Snowballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • 492
  • natural vanilla flavour

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (60%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (includes Wheat, Preservative (223) (Sulphites)], Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Compound Milk Chocolate (36%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat), Emulsifiers (492), (322) (Soy), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Salt, Flavour), Desiccated Coconut, [includes Preservative (223) (Sulphites)], Raising Aids (Soy, Sulphites)

Check Snowballs against your own diets in the app.