Is Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • teriyaki chicken
  • chicken
  • 270
  • 621

teriyaki chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (white Rice, Sushi Vinegar (vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Fructose & Flavour Enhancer (621))), Teriyaki Chicken (chicken, Sauce (sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soy, Rice, Salt), Mirin (water, Rice, Malt, Sweet Rice), Cooking Caramel (caramel, Salt, Flavour), Malted Rice And Salt (water, Koji, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Cooking Sake (mirin (glutinous Rice, Rice Yeast), Food Acid (270), Flavour), Potato Starch, Miso (water, Soybean, Rice, Salt)), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Mineral Salt (451, 450)), Roasted Seaweed (seaweed (porphyra Yezoensis)) Contains Soybean.

Check Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking