Is Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • teriyaki chicken
  • chicken
  • 270
  • 621

teriyaki chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (white Rice, Sushi Vinegar (vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Fructose & Flavour Enhancer (621))), Teriyaki Chicken (chicken, Sauce (sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soy, Rice, Salt), Mirin (water, Rice, Malt, Sweet Rice), Cooking Caramel (caramel, Salt, Flavour), Malted Rice And Salt (water, Koji, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Cooking Sake (mirin (glutinous Rice, Rice Yeast), Food Acid (270), Flavour), Potato Starch, Miso (water, Soybean, Rice, Salt)), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Mineral Salt (451, 450)), Roasted Seaweed (seaweed (porphyra Yezoensis)) Contains Soybean.

Check Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking