Is Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • teriyaki chicken
  • chicken
  • 270
  • 621

teriyaki chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (white Rice, Sushi Vinegar (vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Fructose & Flavour Enhancer (621))), Teriyaki Chicken (chicken, Sauce (sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soy, Rice, Salt), Mirin (water, Rice, Malt, Sweet Rice), Cooking Caramel (caramel, Salt, Flavour), Malted Rice And Salt (water, Koji, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol), Cooking Sake (mirin (glutinous Rice, Rice Yeast), Food Acid (270), Flavour), Potato Starch, Miso (water, Soybean, Rice, Salt)), Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Mineral Salt (451, 450)), Roasted Seaweed (seaweed (porphyra Yezoensis)) Contains Soybean.

Check Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Snowfox Teriyaki Chicken Hoso | Spoonful