Is Snwd Caramelized Onion Chutney Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelized Onions 39% (contains Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Balsamic Vinegar of Modena 7% (contains Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Sulphites), Kibbled Red Onions, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch, Olive Oil

Check Snwd Caramelized Onion Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snwd Caramelized Onion Chutney is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish