Is Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- natural blue cheese flavor
- natural flavor
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


