Is Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural blue cheese flavor
- cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cheddar cheese
- whey
natural blue cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


