Is Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- natural blue cheese flavor
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
natural blue cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


