Is Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cheddar curls feature a bold cheese flavor and light, airy crunch, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad and sandwich topping. Reviewer themes note consistent crispness, satisfying chew, strong flavor, easy sharing, and occasional comments about powdery residue on fingers and packaging freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snyder of Berlin Cheddar Cheese Curls, 10 oz Bag is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go