Is Snyder's Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CANOLA OIL, SODA.
Check Snyder's Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


