Is Snyders of Hanover Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Pieces - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Onion Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soda.
Check Snyders of Hanover Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Pieces - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyders of Hanover Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Pieces - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Snyders of Hanover Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Pieces - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


