Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snyder's of Hanover offers a 7 oz package of gluten free honey mustard and onion pretzel sticks. These pretzel sticks are coated with a flavorful blend of honey mustard and onion, providing a tasty snack option. Made without gluten, dairy, egg, or milk, these pretzel sticks cater to various dietary needs. Additionally, they are certified gluten free, ensuring their quality. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, these pretzel sticks are a great choice for those seeking a gluten free and allergen-friendly snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Sugar, Water, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Onion Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Yeast, Vinegar Powder, Mustard Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Spice, Honey Powder, Turmeric Extractives (For Color), Spice And Coloring (Containsturmeric), Natural Flavoring, Soda

Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go