Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Hot Buffalo Wing Pretzel Pieces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

mono-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold hot-buffalo flavor delivers tangy heat across bite-sized pretzel pieces with a sturdy, crunchy texture. Commonly used as a standalone snack, party mix component, or bar accompaniment, reviewers note pronounced seasoning and reliable crunch; some mention substantial heat and occasional lingering powder on fingers, and convenient portioning for sharing widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel (Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soda), Palm Oil, Seasoning Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Dried Garlic, Caramel (Color), Lactic Acid, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil

Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Hot Buffalo Wing Pretzel Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Hot Buffalo Wing Pretzel Pieces is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping