Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly salted rods deliver a familiar toasted pretzel flavor with a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly used as a snack, lunchbox filler, or for pairing with dips and cheese, customer reviews note reliable crunch and portability, while some mention occasional crumbliness compared with traditional hard pretzels, and mild saltiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Oat Fiber, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soda.

Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMeijerShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping