Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These pretzels are gluten free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People often find these pretzels to be just as good as the regular Snyders pretzels, as they offer the same taste and texture. Many appreciate the fact that these gluten free pretzels are considered superior to the regular ones. With their great taste and similarity to the original, Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a popular choice among pretzel lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These pretzels are gluten free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People often find these pretzels to be just as good as the regular Snyders pretzels, as they offer the same taste and texture. Many appreciate the fact that these gluten free pretzels are considered superior to the regular ones. With their great taste and similarity to the original, Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a popular choice among pretzel lovers.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Powder, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


