Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels Vegan?

Description
Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These pretzels are gluten free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People often find these pretzels to be just as good as the regular Snyders pretzels, as they offer the same taste and texture. Many appreciate the fact that these gluten free pretzels are considered superior to the regular ones. With their great taste and similarity to the original, Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a popular choice among pretzel lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These pretzels are gluten free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People often find these pretzels to be just as good as the regular Snyders pretzels, as they offer the same taste and texture. Many appreciate the fact that these gluten free pretzels are considered superior to the regular ones. With their great taste and similarity to the original, Snyders of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels are a popular choice among pretzel lovers.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Powder, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Mini Pretzels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


