Is Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size, 14 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose

mono-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, crunchy pretzel sticks deliver a mild savory flavor with a firm snap; consumers commonly use them for snacking, dipping in spreads, lunchboxes, parties, and as a crunchy topping. Reviews note consistent texture and quantity in family packaging, while some mention occasional breakage and variable freshness over time. Portability praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Soda

Check Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size, 14 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go