Is Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels, available in a 16 oz bag, have received rave reviews from customers. Reviewers love the taste and flavor of these pretzels, finding them to be of great quality and value. Additionally, customers appreciate that the pretzels arrive fresh. Overall, these pretzels have garnered positive feedback from satisfied consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Yeast, Soda

Check Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go