Is Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy buffalo style seasoning coats small, crunchy pretzel pieces, delivering tangy heat and a sturdy snap; reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for snacking, casual party bowls, or game day spreads. Common comments often mention noticeable spice level and addictive savory tang, with occasional remarks about powdered residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sodium Diacetate, Modified Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Vinegar, Paprika Extract (For Color), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping