Is Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy buffalo style seasoning coats small, crunchy pretzel pieces, delivering tangy heat and a sturdy snap; reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for snacking, casual party bowls, or game day spreads. Common comments often mention noticeable spice level and addictive savory tang, with occasional remarks about powdered residue.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy buffalo style seasoning coats small, crunchy pretzel pieces, delivering tangy heat and a sturdy snap; reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for snacking, casual party bowls, or game day spreads. Common comments often mention noticeable spice level and addictive savory tang, with occasional remarks about powdered residue.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sodium Diacetate, Modified Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Vinegar, Paprika Extract (For Color), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soda. Contains: Wheat
Check Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size, 14 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Honey Mustard & Onion Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


