Is SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLED WITH PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocao Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla, Peanut Butter Pretzels (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Peanut Butter [Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Soybean, Walnut, Almond, Pecan, Cashew, Coconut Oil), Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening [Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate, And/Or Ammonium Bicarbonate]).

Check SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLED WITH PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLED WITH PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go