Is Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized pretzel pieces deliver pronounced cheddar seasoning and a dry, powdery coating; reviewers often cite bold cheesy flavor and satisfying crunch. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, snack mixes, salad or soup topping, and party bowls. Some customers note occasional excess seasoning or bag freshness variability and texture preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Soda.

Check Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go