Is Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • milk cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized pretzel pieces deliver pronounced cheddar seasoning and a dry, powdery coating; reviewers often cite bold cheesy flavor and satisfying crunch. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, snack mixes, salad or soup topping, and party bowls. Some customers note occasional excess seasoning or bag freshness variability and texture preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Soda.

Check Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go