Is Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Braided twists offer a lightly sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch. People commonly use them for snacking, lunchboxes, party bowls, or dipping. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch and flavor, broad family appeal, good portioning and occasional broken pieces. Suitable for on the go packing and casual entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Honey, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Safflower, Soy, And/Or Sunflower), Light Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cane Syrup), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Dehydrated Potatoes, Salt, Yeast, Soda. Contains: Wheat

Check Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping